Hyssop Essential Oil

  • Size

312.00 $ 312.00 $ 312.0 HKD

0.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Hyssop essential oil has a sweet aroma with subtle warm, herbaceous undertones. It is calming and may help to maintain a healthy respiratory and digestive system.


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Hyssopus officinalis 
Synonyms
Azob 
Plant family
Lamiaceae 
Extraction
Distillation of the flowering tops 
Origin
Mediterranean, Asia, cultivated in Europe- mainly France 
Plant characteristics
A perennial herb about 60cms high with purple-blue flowers. The flowering tops of the plant are used to produce the essential oil. 
Oil characteristics
A pale yellow-green oil with a sweet camphoraceous aroma and subtle warm, herbaceous undertones. 
Traditional use
Hyssop has an ancient reputation for use in purification for sacred places and sacred people, and was offered to Jesus on the cross with a sponge of vinegar. It was also used to regulate blood pressure, ease bronchitis and calm anxiety states.  

Hyssop oil is a powerful oil, can help relieve respiratory problems, digestive disorders and is a good tonic for the immune system. 

Blends well with
 Lavender, rosemary, sage and geranium essential oils 
Cautions and comments
Not normally used on babies, children and the elderly, or on pregnant women. Hyssop has different proportions of chemicals depending on the time of harvest. Traditional harvest will produce an oil high in pinocamhone, whereas if the plant is harvested later in the season, the pinocamphone levels drop dramatically. This latter is the safer oil to use, particularly if a client has slightly high blood pressure.  
Main chemical constituents
Ketones <55%, monoterpenes 25%

Recently viewed Products