Helichrysum Angustifolium Essential Oil
Helichrysum essential oil has a powerful honey, sweet, warm smell with green undertones. It is soothing and calming among other traits.
Free Shipping over HKD 600
How to use?
4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.
|Latin Name||Helichrysum angustifolium|
|Synonyms||Immortelle, Everlasting, St John’s Herb|
|Extraction||Distillation of the flowers and flowering tops|
|Origin||Mediterranean, North Africa, Europe|
|Plant characteristics||A strongly aromatic herb, which grows up to 60cms high with a branched stem that is woody at the base. The brightly coloured daisy-like flowers become dry as the plant matures yet retain their colour.|
|Oil characteristics||A pale amber liquid with a powerful honey, sweet, warm smell with green undertones.|
|Traditional use||Was used for respiratory complaints such as asthma, bronchitis and whooping cough. Also was used for headaches, migraines, liver ailments and skin disease. Helichrysum oil has superb regenerating qualities and can assist in the healing of scars, acne, dermatitis, stretch marks, boils, abscesses. Has excellent anti-aging property and useful for dry and sensitive skin.|
|Blends well with||Cypress, geranium, lavender and citrus essential oils|
|Cautions and comments||No known contra-indications. The absolute is used to flavour certain tobacco and also as a fixative in perfumes and cosmetics.|
|Main chemical constituents||Alcohol (nerol) and esters (neryl acetate) >50%|