Geranium - EO

  • Size

252.00 $ 252.00 $ 252.0 HKD

0.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Geranium essential oil has a earthy, sweet, floral aroma. This versatile essential oil is clearing, calming, replenishing and relaxing.


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Pelargonium graveolens 
Synonyms
Pelargonium  
Plant family
Geraniaceae
Extraction
Distillation of the leaves 
Origin
Europe, Isle de Bourbon, Egypt
Plant characteristics
There are over 450 different types of geranium. Pelargonium geranium is a strongly scented leaf geranium, which varies in size according to its growing conditions. Sometimes there are pinky-purple flowers present. 
Oil characteristics
A greenish-yellow liquid with an earthy, sweet, cloying aroma. 
Traditional use
Was used for haemorrhoids, menorrhagia (blood loss), ulcers and in viral situations. Ancient Egyptians used it against tumours. Was used to treat cholera, diarrhoea, dysentery and fever. Said to ‘fortify the stomach’. 
Blends well with
Lemon, sweet thyme, bergamot, sweet marjoram essential oils 
Cautions and comments
No known contra-indications. Hypersensitive individuals should not use the essential oil directly on the skin. 
Main chemical constituents
Alcohols (<65%), esters (15%), aldehydes (<10%). 

Recently viewed Products