Eucalyptus Smithii - EO

  • Size

140.00 $ 140.00 $ 140.0 HKD

0.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Eucalyptus smithii is a gentle essential oil that is respiratory and warming. Safe to use with children, this uplifting aroma can bring cheer during the winter blues.


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Eucalyptus smithii
Synonyms
Gully gum
Plant family
Myrtaceae 
Extraction
Distillation of the leaves – fresh or dried
Origin
Australia
Plant characteristics
This tall, elegant tree is to be found in Southern Europe and the Southern Hemisphere. The pale green-grey leaves are distilled to produce this powerful, yet gentle oil. Koala bears in Australia regularly strip the silver-grey bark of the tree. 
Oil characteristics
A very pale yellow oil with a camphoraceous, woody, sharp aroma – typically eucalyptus. 
Traditional use
Used by Australians for burns, asthma, antiseptic and aches and pains. Eucalyptus Smithii is the mildest Eucalyptus oil, it is the preferred choice for use with children or the elderly or when prolonged use is required. It is a powerful decongestant that can be helpful for coughs, colds, flu and other respiratory ailments. Can also be useful for headaches, neuralgia and in massage blends for the joints and muscles. 
Blends well with
Lavender, lemon, rosemary and other eucalyptus oils.
Cautions and comments
No known contra-indications. Can be used undiluted as a chest rub as the oil does not irritate the skin. 
Main chemical constituents
Oxides (< 85%), hydrocarbons (20%). 

Recently viewed Products