Eucalyptus Radiata- EO

  • Size

156.00 $ 156.00 $ 156.0 HKD

0.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Eucalyptus radiata essential oil is gentle, warming and respiratory. It can be used to help maintain general health.


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Eucalyptus radiata 
Synonyms
Peppermint eucalyptus, narrow leaf eucalyptus 
Plant family
Myrtaceae
Extraction
Distillation of the leaves 
Origin
Native to Australia and also Southern Europe
Plant characteristics
E. radiata is a small to medium sized woodland tree that grows to a height of 10-15 metres. The bark is grey-brown and rough on the trunk and larger branches. The upper branches are smoother. The mature leaves are narrow and oval, pale to medium green in colour and smell of peppermint when they are crushed. 
Oil characteristics
A pale yellow oil with eucalyptus, camphor aroma with very fresh overtones. 
Traditional use
In Chinese medicine it is use to treat dysmenorrhoea, indigestion, overweight, headaches, chills, and travel sickness. In Europe, it was used to clear the respiratory system from infection and mucus. 
Blends well with
Lavender sage, lemon, peppermint and wild thyme essential oils. 
Cautions and comments
No known contra-indications. E radiata has been shown to strengthen the T-helper cells of the immune system. The oil penetrates the skin quickly so giving pinkness in some clients. This is not harmful to the skin. 
Main chemical constituents
1.8 cineole (70%). 
This is a preview of the recently viewed products by the user.
Once the user has seen at least one product this snippet will be visible.

Recently viewed Products