Eucalyptus Globulus Essential Oil

  • Size

144.00 $ 144.00 $ 144.0 HKD

0.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Eucalyptus globulus essential oil is antiseptic and respiratory and can also help to maintain healthy joints and muscles.


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Eucalyptus globulus
Synonyms
Blue gum, blue gum tree, southern blue gum, fever tree, stringy bark. 
Plant family
Myrtaceae 
Extraction
Steam distillation from the fresh or partly dried leaves and young twigs. 
Origin
Native to Tasmania and Australia, cultivated in Spain, Portugal, Brazil, California, Russia & China, – little oil now comes from its native countries. 
Plant characteristics
A beautiful, tall evergreen tree stretching up to 90 meters high. The young trees have bluish-green oval leaves while the mature tree trees develop long, narrow, yellowish leaves, creamy-white flowers and a smooth , pale grey bark often covered in a white powder. 
Oil characteristics
A colourless mobile liquid (yellows on ageing), with a harsh camphoraaceous odour and woody-sweet undertone. 
Traditional use
Traditionally a household remedy in Australia, the leaves and oil are especially good for respiratory ailments such as bronchitis and croup, and the dried leaves are smoked like tobacco for asthma. 
Blends well with
Thyme, rosemary, lavender, marjoram, pine, cedarwood and lemon essential oil. 
Cautions and comments
Non-toxic, non-sensitizing, non-irritant. Not to be taken internally – as little as 3.5ml can be fatal. 
Main chemical constituents
Cineol (70-85%), pinene, limonene, cymene among others

Recently viewed Products