Eucalyptus Citriodora - EO

  • Size

140.00 $ 140.00 $ 140.0 HKD

0.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Eucalyptus Citriodora essential oil has a bright lemon aroma and is useful as an insect repellent. It is also uplifting and invigorating.


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Eucalyptus citriodora 
Synonyms
Lemon-scented gum, citronscented gum, scented gum tree, spotted gum, ‘boabo’ 
Plant family
Myrtaceae 
Extraction
Steam distillation from the leaves and twigs.
Origin
Native to Australia, cultivated mainly in Brazil & China.
Plant characteristics
A tall evergreen tree with a smooth dimpled bark, blotched in grey, cream and pink. The trunk grows fast , straight and to considerable height, and is used for timber. The young leaves are oval, the mature leaves narrow and tapering. 
Oil characteristics
A colourless or pale yellow mobile liquid with a strong, fresh, citrus-like odour and sweet balsamic undertone.
Traditional use
Used traditionally for perfuming the linen cupboard by enclosing the dried leaves in a small cloth sachet. During the last century it was regarded as a good insect repellent, especially for cockroaches and silverfish. 
Blends well with
Lavender, geranium, patchouli, cedarwood and citrus essential oils. 
Cautions and comments
Non-toxic, non-irritant, possible sensitization in some individuals. Eucalyptus is toxic when taken internally. 
Main chemical constituents
Citronellal (80-90%), citronellol, geraniol & pinene, among others
This is a preview of the recently viewed products by the user.
Once the user has seen at least one product this snippet will be visible.

Recently viewed Products