Ylang Ylang Complete Essential Oil 10ML

  • Size

348.00 $ 348.00 $ 348.0 HKD

348.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Ylang ylang complete essential oil has a sensuous sweet, green, floral odour. It is cleansing, aphrodisiac and tonic.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Cananga odorata
Synonyms
Flower of flowers, C. odorantissimum 
Plant family
Anonaceae
Extraction
Distilled from the flowerheads
Origin
Madagascar, Comores 
Plant characteristics
This beautiful creamy-white flowering bush is grown in the exotic Middle Eastern and African countries. The aroma is particularly strong in the afternoon and early evening and is very delicate. Distillation takes up to 24 hours as the chemical make-up of the essential oil is very complex. Often parts of the oil are distilled and sold, therefore care needs to be taken to supply the whole essential oil. 
Oil characteristics
A pale yellow liquid with a sensuous sweet, green, floral odour. 
Traditional use
In Indonesia the flowers are spread on the beds of newly married couples. Victorians used it in macassar oil for the hair. Ylang-ylang oil assist with problems such as high blood pressure, rapid breathing and heartbeat, nervous conditions, as well as impotence and frigidity. 
Blends well with
Lavender, sandalwood, lemon, geranium, orange and bergamot essential oil
Cautions and comments
In normal aromatherapy use there are no known contra-indications, although when used undiluted in some cosmetic preparations, allergies were reported. Ylang ylang is a folk remedy for asthma, boils, diarrhoea, headache, malaria and rheumatism
Main chemical constituents
Sesquiterpenes (20-30%), alcohols (<30%), esters (<15%), phenyl methyl ethers (15%)

Recently viewed Products