Yarrow - EO 10ML

  • Size

968.00 $ 968.00 $ 968.0 HKD

968.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Yarrow essential oil has a fresh, green, sweet-herbaceous, slightly camphoraceous odour. Yarrow is cleansing, calming and circulatory.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Achillea millefolium
Synonyms
Milfoil, common yarrow, nosebleed, thousand leaf.
Plant family
Asteraceae (Compositae)
Extraction
Steam distillation of the dried herb
Origin
Native to Eurasia
Plant characteristics
A simple perennial herb which stems up to 1 meter high. It has finely dissected leaves giving a lacy appearance and bears numerous pinkie-white, dense flower heads. 
Oil characteristics
A dark blue or a greenish-olive liquid with a fresh, green, sweet-herbaceous, slightly camphoraceous odour. 
Traditional use
An age old herbal medicine for complaints such as; fever, respiratory infections, digestive problems, nervous tension, sores, rashes and wounds. Its use in the treatment of wounds is said to date back to Achilles who used it for injuries inflicted by iron weapons. In China it is mainly used for menstrual problems and haemorrhoids and in Norway it is also used for rheumatism. The British Herbal Pharmacopoeia currently uses it as a specific for thrombotic conditions with hypertension. 
Blends well with
Cedarwood, pine, chamomile, valerian and vetiver essential oils 
Cautions and comments
Non-toxic, non-irritant, possible sensitization, use in moderation.
Main chemical constituents
Azulene (up to 51%), pinenes, caryophyllene, borneol.

Recently viewed Products