Thyme Thujanol - EO 10ML

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store.
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487


Thyme Thujanol essential oil is cleansing and circulatory.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Thymus vulgaris ct thujanol
Synonyms
Sweet Thyme
Plant family
Lamiaceae
Extraction
Steam distillation from the leaves and flowering tops
Origin
Native to the Mediterranean region and Spain, now found throughout Asia, Turkey, Tunisia, Israel and central Europe. 
Plant characteristics
An evergreen shrub up to 45cm high with woody root and a branched upright stem. It has small, green, aromatic leaves and pale purple or white flowers. 
Oil characteristics
A sweet and strongly herbal fragrance which is easily recognisable, a yellow, transparent liquid. 
Traditional use
One of the oldest medical plants to be used throughout the Mediterranean region, as well as by the ancient Egyptians during the embalming process and the Greeks to help fight infectious diseases. 
Blends well with
Bergamot, lemon, rosemary, Melissa, lavender, lavandin, marjoram and pine essential oils
Cautions and comments
Not to be used by pregnant or breast-feeding women
Main chemical constituents
Trans thujanol, linalol, terpnen-4-ol. It is about 50 percent thujanol regardless of when it is grown.

Recently viewed Products