Thyme Thymol Red - EO 10ML

  • Size

332.00 $ 332.00 $ 332.0 HKD

332.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Thyme red essential oil has a sharp, green, herbaceous aroma, with antiseptic undertones. It is cleansing, purifying and a mental stimulant.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Thymus vulgaris ct thymol 
Synonyms
Red thyme, Common thyme
Plant family
Lamiaceae
Extraction
Distillation of the flowering tops, fresh or dried
Origin
Spain and the Mediterranean , cultivated in Spain and France  
Plant characteristics
A perennial evergreen herb, about 40cm high with a woody root. It has small, oval leaves, from which the aromatic essential oil is obtained and pale purple or white flowers. 
Oil characteristics
A brownish-yellow liquid with a sharp, green, herbaceous aroma, with antiseptic undertones
Traditional use
One of the earliest medicinal plants in Western herbal medicine. Was used for the immune system, respiratory conditions, infectious disease, asthma and depression.
Blends well with
Rosemary, lavender, lemon and marjoram essential oil
Cautions and comments
To be used with care because of the high phenol content and avoided in pregnancy. Red thyme is very effective against bacterial and viral infections. ‘Red’ thyme is called red because it used to be distilled in copper distillation units. The phenols reacted with the copper and turned the oil red. In reality, the oil is a brownish yellow. 
Main chemical constituents
Phenols (60% – 90%). 

Recently viewed Products