Tagetes - EO 10ML

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store.
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487


Tagetes essential oil is a thick liquid which solidifies on exposure to air and light, with a bitter-green, heady odour.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Tagetes minuta
Synonyms
T.glandulifera, tagette, taget, marigold, Mexican marigold
Plant family
Asteraceae (Compositae)
Extraction
Steam distillation of the fresh flowering herb
Origin
Native to South America and Mexico, now growing wild in Africa, Europe, Asia and North America
Plant characteristics
a strongly scented annual herb about 30cm high with bright orange, daisy-like flowers and soft green oval leaves
Oil characteristics
a dark orange or yellow thick liquid which solidifies on exposure to air and light, with a bitter-green, heady odour
Traditional use
In China the flowers of the African marigold are used for whooping cough, colds, colic, mumps, sore eyes and mastitis. In India the flowering tops of the French marigold are distilled into a receiver which contains a solvent, often sandalwood oil, to produce ‘atter genda’ – a popular Indian perfume material
Blends well with
Clary sage, lavender, jasmine, bergamot and other citrus essential oils in small percentages.
Cautions and comments
Use in moderation and with care as there has been some reported cases of dermatitis with the tagetes species
Main chemical constituents
Tagetones, ocimene, myrcene, linalol, limonene

Recently viewed Products