Spearmint - EO 10ML

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store.
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487


Spearmint essential oil has a spicy-herbaceous, minty aroma. It is cleansing and may help maintain a healthy digestive system. A good oil for focusing and easing the mind.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Mentha spicata
Synonyms
M. viridis, common spearmint, garden spearmint, spire mint
Plant family
Lamiaceaa (Labiatae)
Extraction
Steam distillation of the flowering tops
Origin
Medditeration region, but now common throughout Europe, western Asia and the Middle East. (France) 
Plant characteristics
a perennial herb that is hardy branched with bright green, lance-shaped, sharply toothed leaves with pink or lilac coloured flowers in slender cylindrical spikes. It has quickly spreading underground runners.
Oil characteristics
a spicy-herbaceous, minty odour and a pale yellow or olive mobile liquid.
Traditional use
Spearmint is valued all over the world as a culinary herb. The ancient Greeks used it as a restorative and to scent their bath water. The distilled water has also been used to relieve hiccough, colic, nausea, indigestion, and flatulence.
Blends well with
Lavender, lavandin, jasmine, eucalyptus, basil and rosemary essential oils. It is often used in combination with peppermint as it’s properties resemble those, however, its effects are less powerful.
Cautions and comments
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing. 
Main chemical constituents
L-carvone (50-70%), dihydrocarvone, phellandrene, limonene, menthone, menthol. 

Recently viewed Products