Sage Spanish Lavender - EO 10ML

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store.
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487


Sage Spanish Lavender essential oil could be used for unbalance and unrest.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Salvia lavanulifolia
Synonyms
Spanish sage, lavender leaved sage
Plant family
Lamiaceae
Extraction
Distillation of the flowering tops
Origin
Europe, mainly France and Spain
Plant characteristics
An evergreen shrub, similar to garden sage but with narrower leaves and small purple flowers. The plant is very aromatic – reminiscent of spike lavender.
Oil characteristics
A pale yellow liquid with a fresh camphorous, slightly floral scent with woody undertones.
Traditional use
In Spain this oil is considered a versatile oil. It is believed to promote longevity and protect against infection (such as the plague). It could be used to treat menstrual problems, infertility, nervous weakness and rheumatism.
Blends well with
Cypress, clary-sage, rosewood, geranium and rosemary essential oils
Cautions and comments
There are no known contra-indications. Because lavender sage is therapeutically different to lavender, the two should not be confused. This type of lavender is actually a type of sage and yet has very few of the contra-indications associated with common sage. Use moderately – especially during pregnancy.
Main chemical constituents
Camphors (>35%), Cineole (35%), Limonene and pinene (40%).
This is a preview of the recently viewed products by the user.
Once the user has seen at least one product this snippet will be visible.

Recently viewed Products