Rosemary Ct Cineole - EO 10ML

  • Size

176.00 $ 176.00 $ 176.0 HKD

176.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Rosemary essential oil has a strong, fresh, camphorous yet herby aroma. Rosemary is a versatile essential oil. It is cleansing, calming and balancing. It can be used to maintain a clear circulatory system and as a tonic.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Rosmarinus officinalis
Synonyms
Compass plant, R. coronarium
Plant family
Lamiaceae
Extraction
Distillation of the flowering tops
Origin
Europe, Mediterranean ( Spain) 
Plant characteristics
A common European herb, this bushy plant has spiky leaves and prefers stony, well-drained soil conditions. There are many different strains of rosemary and care should be taken when procuring the essential oil.
Oil characteristics
A very pale yellow oil with a strong, fresh, camphorous yet herby smell with slight minty overtones. 
Traditional use
Used in ancient times to protect against evil spirits and the plague. Could also be used for digestion and beauty preparations for the hair. 
Blends well with
Other members of the Lamiaceae family, lemon, rose otto. 
Cautions and comments
Usually regarded as having no contra-indications, although general opinion is that it must be used in sensible aromatherapy dilutions. Rosemary has been used for centuries as a mental stimulant, and some scholars now say that using one drop of the essential oil every day on the wrists will help prevent senility. 
Main chemical constituents
Monoterpenes (<37%), oxides (<55%).

Recently viewed Products