Petitgrain - EO 10ML

  • Size

180.00 $ 180.00 $ 180.0 HKD

180.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Petitgrain essential oil oil is uplifting and energising.It may be used for oily skin and hair and is also circulatory.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use? 

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Citrus aurantium amara fol
Synonyms
Petitgrain bigarde, Petitgrain Paraguay
Plant family
Rutaceae
Extraction
Distillation of the leaves and twigs
Origin
Native to China and India, best cultivations from France and Paraquay
Plant characteristics
An evergreen tree up to 10 metres high with glossy, dark green leaves from which the essential oil of petitgrain is distilled and fragrant with flowers.
Oil characteristics
A pale yellow liquid with a fresh, floral-citrus aroma with a woody undertone.
Traditional use
A classic ingredient of eau de cologne. The oil used to be extracted from the tiny, green unripe oranges and hence the name ‘petitgrain’ which means ‘little grains’.
Blends well with
Other citrus oils, lavender, geranium and clary-sage.
Cautions and comments
No known contra-indications. The common name ‘petitgrain’ is used as a general term for oils distilled from the leaves of citrus trees and so the oil should be specified to indicate that it is indeed from the bitter orange tree.
Main chemical constituents
Alcohols 30% – 40%, esters 50% – 70%.

Recently viewed Products