Orange Sweet Essential Oil 10ML

  • Size

140.00 $ 140.00 $ 140.0 HKD

140.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Orange sweet essential oil has a fresh, dry, orange scent with floral undertones. It is great for maintaining a healthy digestive system and is uplifting.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Citrus aurantium var sinensis
Synonyms
Citrus bigarde, Seville orange, Sour orange
Plant family
Rutaceae
Extraction
Expression of the peel
Origin
Native to the Far East, cultivated in many places (Brazil) 
Plant characteristics
A common fruit tree in the Mediterranean, where the fruit is grown for commercial reasons – alcoholic drinks, sweet flavourings and jam. The essential oil is generally a by-product of the fruit juice making and so care has to be taken to source organically grown trees. 
Oil characteristics
A dark yellow-amber oil with a fresh, dry, orange scent with floral undertones. 
Traditional use
Sweet – was used for scurvy prevention on long sea voyages. Also for heartburn and jaundice. It has often been made into ‘healing’ jams and jellies.
Blends well with
Lavender, other citrus oils, sandalwood, cypress essential oils. 
Cautions and comments
Slightly photosensitising. Do not use undiluted on the skin. Orange is very synergistic when mixed with cypress for visible veins. 
Main chemical constituents
Monoterpenes 98%

Recently viewed Products