Nutmeg Essential Oil 10ML

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store.
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487


Nutmeg essential oil has a sweet, warm, spicy odour. It is cleansing and good for confidence building.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Myristica fragrans
Synonyms
M. officinalis, M.aromata, Nux moschata, myristica (oil).
Plant family
Myrisicaceae
Extraction
Steam distillation of the nut (without maice)
Origin
Native to the Moluccas and nearby Islands. Cultivated in Indonesia, Sri Lanka and the West Indies, especially Grenada.
Plant characteristics
an evergreen tree with dense foliage, greyish-brown smooth bark and small dull-yellow flowers growing up to 20 meters high. 
Oil characteristics
A clear or pale yellow liquid with a sweet, warm, spicy odour.
Traditional use
Nutmeg has been used for centuries in the East and West not only as domestic spices but as a remedy, mainly for digestive and kidney problems. In Malaysia Nutmeg is used during pregnancy to strengthen and tone the uterine muscles, grated nutmeg with lard is used for piles and a fixed oil of nutmeg is used in soap and candle making. 
Blends well with
Lavandin, bay leaf, orange, geranium, clary sage, rosemary, lime, petitgrain, mandarin and coriander.essential oils 
Cautions and comments
Generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. However used in large doses they show signs of toxicity such as nausea, stupor and tachycardia. This is believed to be due to the myristicin content. To be used in moderation and with care whilst pregnant. 
Main chemical constituents
Monoterpene hydrocarbons (88% approx), camphene, pinene, dipentene, myristicin (4-8%). 

Recently viewed Products