Niaouli Viridiflorol Essential Oil 10ML

  • Size

144.00 $ 144.00 $ 144.0 HKD

144.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Niaouli essential oil has a sweet, fresh, camphorous odour. It is cleansing and calming and a good oil for respiratory conditions.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use? 

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Melaleuca viridiflora
Synonyms
M. quinquenervia, ‘gomenol’
Plant family
Myrtaceae
Extraction
Steam distillation of the leaves and young twigs.
Origin
Native to Australia, New Caledonia and the French Pacific Islands.
Plant characteristics
An evergreen tree with a flexible trunk and spongy bark, pointed linear leaves and bearing spikes of sessile yellowish flowers. When crushed the leaves have a strong aromatic scent.
Oil characteristics
a collarless, pale yellow or greenish liquid with a sweet, fresh, camphoraceous odour.
Traditional use
Was used locally for a wide range of ailments, such as aches and pains, respiratory conditions, cuts and infections. Niaouli is also used to purify the water and is named ‘gomenol’ as it used to be shipped from the Gomen in the French East Indies.
Commonly used for
respiratory problems such as coughs, colds, flu, sinusitis, bronchitis, chest infections and sore throats. It is an effective immune system booster and can help the body fight infection. It can also be used in a local wash to help treat urinary tract infections, cystitis and thrush.
Cautions and comments
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Main chemical constituents
Cineol (50-60%), terpineol, pinene, limonene.

Recently viewed Products