Majoram Sweet Essential Oil 10ML

  • Size

200.00 $ 200.00 $ 200.0 HKD

200.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Marjoram Sweet essential oil has a warm, herbaceous, camphorous odour with green overtones. It is cleansing and can be used for stress and strains.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Origanum majorana 
Synonyms
Marjorana hortensis, knotted marjoram
Plant family
Lamiaceae 
Extraction
Steam distillation of the flowering tops
Origin
Mediterranean, Egypt, North Africa
Plant characteristics
A perennial plant about 60cm high with a hairy stem, dark green leaves and small white flowers. The plant is highly aromatic and the oil is distilled from the flowering tops.
Oil characteristics
A pale amber coloured oil with a warm, herbaceous, camphorous odour with green overtones.
Traditional use
This versatile herb was used by the Greeks in fragrances and medicines. It was believed to be soothing, fortifying and warming, digestive and balancing. 
Blends well with
Chamomile, cypress, tea tree and rosemary essential oil
Cautions and comments
No known contra-indications. Marjoram has an impressive effect lifting the emotions
Main chemical constituents
Monoterpenes 40%, alcohols 50%, aldehydes 6%

Recently viewed Products