Mandarin Essential Oil 10ML

  • Size

160.00 $ 160.00 $ 160.0 HKD

160.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Mandarin essential oil has a a light fruity, citrus, orange aroma and is soothing and calming.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Citrus reticulata
Synonyms
Citrus nobilis, Citrus deliciosa
Plant family
Rutaceae
Extraction
Expression of the peel 
Origin
China, South America 
Plant characteristics
This small, pretty fruit tree grows in the Far East, from where the fruit gets its name. The small orange-like fruits are sweet and easy to peel and the essential oil is expressed from the peel. 
Oil characteristics
A pale greenish yellow oil with a light fruity, citrus, orange aroma. 
Traditional use
Mandarin fruit was a traditional gift to the Mandarins of China. It was believed to strengthen the liver and digestive function.
Blends well with
Lavender, other citrus oils, ylang ylang, geranium.
Cautions and comments
Exposure to sunlight must be avoided for one hour after skin application as mandarin in photo-toxic. Babies and children and the elderly favour Mandarin essential oil. It is extremely gentle with an uplifting, cheerful smell. 
Main chemical constituents
Monoterpenes (<77%).

Recently viewed Products