Linden Blossom - EO 10ML

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store.
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487


For deep-seated stress and depression


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Tilia odorata 
Synonyms
T. Europa, Common lime, tillet
Plant family
Tiliaceae
Extraction
Solvent extraction
Origin
Europe, particularly France
Plant characteristics
A tall, graceful tree up to 30metres high with smooth bark, spreading branches and bright green, heart-shaped leaves.  The yellow-white flowers grow in clusters and have a very powerful scent. 
Oil characteristics
A pale yellow oil, often further thinned with alcohol, with a flowery, peachy aroma. 
Traditional use
Linden tea has been drunk for centuries for indigestion, palpitations, nausea, hysteria and as a liver tonic.
Blends well with
Lavender, rosewood, lemon and bergamot
Cautions and comments
Beware of synthetics and copies.  True Linden is hard to get and even then is usually thinned to make it useable.  If natural alcohol is used this does not cause too much detriment to the therapeutic qualities.  Not to be confused with Citrus aurantifolia (lime fruit). 
Main chemical constituents
Esters (30%), Farnesol (35%), Terpenes (mainly undetermined).

Recently viewed Products