Laurel - EO 10ML

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store.
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487


Laurel essential oil has a powerful, spicy-medicinal odour. Laurel could help maintain healthy digestion.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Laurus nobillis
Synonyms
Sweet Bay, Laurel, Grecian Laurel, True bay, Mediteranian bay, Roman Laurel, Noble laurel leaf  
Plant family
Lauracea
Extraction
Steam distillation of the dried leaves and branches 
Origin
Native to the Mediterranean
Plant characteristics
An evergreen tree up to 20cms high with dark evergreen, glossy leaves and black berries; often cultivated as an ornamental shrub.
Oil characteristics
Greenish-yellow liquid with a powerful, spicy-medicinal odour. 
Traditional use
The leaves were used by ancient Greeks and Romans to crown their victors. Both leaf and berry were formely used for a variety of afflictions including hysteria, colic, indigestion, loss of appitite, to promote menstruation and for fever. 
Blends well with
Pine, cypress, juniper, clary sage, rosemary, lavender, citrus and spice essential oils. 
Cautions and comments
Relativly non-toxic and non-irritant, can cause dermatitis in some individuals. Use in moderation due to possible narcotic properties attributed to methyl eugenol. Should not be used during pregnancy. 
Main chemical constituents
Cineol (30-50%) Pinene, linalool, terpineol acetate, and traces of menthyl eugenol. 

Recently viewed Products