Juniper Needle Essential Oil 10ML

  • Size

204.00 $ 204.00 $ 204.0 HKD

204.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Juniper needle essential oil has a woody, balsamic, green odour. Juniper needle can be used as a tonic and maintenance for a healthy circulatory system.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use? 

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Juniperus communis
Synonyms
Common juniper
Plant family
Coniferae
Extraction
Distillation of the needles and twigs
Origin
Scandinavia, Canada, Siberia, northern Europe (France)
Plant characteristics
An evergreen shrub about 6m high with green needles. It has small flowers and little, round, black berries, from which the oil is distilled in the case of juniper berry oil. Ordinary juniper is distilled from the leaves and twigs.
Oil characteristics
A very pale, almost clear oil with a woody, balsamic, green odour. The berry oil has a sweeter, less terpene-like aroma than the leaf and twig oil.
Traditional use
Was used medicinally for urinary infections, respiratory problems and gastro-intestinal conditions.
Blends well with
Cypress, pine, citrus oils, lavender and aniseed essential oils
Cautions and comments
No known contra-indications. Both juniper oils are very similar in properties, but juniper berry is stronger in its action and more expensive because production costs are higher.
Main chemical constituents
90% monoterpenes.

Recently viewed Products