Ho Leaf Ct Linalol Essential Oil 10ML

  • Size

140.00 $ 140.00 $ 140.0 HKD

140.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Steam distilled from the wood and leaves, Ho Leaf has a clean, sweet, floral woody and delicate odour. It may help with respiratory maintenance and is useful for everyday stresses.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to Use

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Cinnamomum camphora
Synonyms
Ho Leaf, Chinese Rosewood, Formosan Camphor, Ho-Sho Leaf
Plant family
Lauraceae
Extraction
Steam distillation of the wood and leaves
Origin
China, Japan, Taiwan
Plant characteristics
Tall tree growing up to ten metres in as many years. When grown in a plantation the trees are coppiced, and harvested twice yearly.
Oil characteristics
The oil possesses a clean, sweet, floral woody and delicate odor, and is clear to Light Yellow
Traditional use
The Ho-Sho [Ho = fragrant] tree was called formerly Shiu-Sho [Shiu = bad smelling], and the oil obtained from it was known as Shiu Oil. The characteristic of the Ho-Sho is that its chief component is linalool. At one time Ho-Sho was not produced at all, but when it was realised that linalool could be used as a valuable perfume ingredient, the exploitation and distillation of Ho-Sho trees were started in 1920. The rectified oil, obtained from crude Ho-Sho oil by fractional distillation, gained a worldwide reputation as an excellent source for the isolation of linalool.
Blends well with
Jasmine, Ylang Ylang, Rosewood, Patchouli, Vetiver, Rose, Bergamot, Orange, Mandarin & Neroli. Lavender and Geranium, Frankincense and Clary Sage, and the various wood oils.
Cautions and comments
No known toxicity.
Main chemical constituents
Alcohol. Linalool (up to 89%), cineole, g-terpinene, terpinolene,p-cymene,cis-linalool oxide

Recently viewed Products