Galbanum Essential Oil 10ML
Steam distillation of the oleoresin or gum, Galbanum has a fresh green top-note and a woody-dry balsamic undertone. It is calming, cleansing and a tonic for the body.
Free Shipping over HKD 600
How to Use
4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.
|Latin Name||Ferula gabaniflua|
|Synonyms||F. gummosa, galbanum gum, galbanum resin, ‘bubonion’|
|Extraction||Steam distillation of the oleoresin or gum|
|Origin||Native to the middle East and Western Asia, cultivation in Iran, Turkey, Afghanistan and Lebanon. |
|Plant characteristics||A large perennial herb with a smooth stem, shiny leaves and small flowers. It contains resin ducts which ooze a milky juice, a natural oleoresin. |
|Oil characteristics||A colourless to pale yellow liquid with a fresh, green top note and a woody-dry undertone. |
|Traditional use||Used by the ancient civilisations as incense and in Egypt for cosmetics and the embalming process. Was generally used in the East for treating wounds, inflammations and skin disorders as well as respiratory, digestive and nervous complaints. |
|Blends well with||Lavender, Geranium, Pine and Fir oils.|
|Cautions and comments||Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing |
|Main chemical constituents||Pinene, cadinol, cadinene and myscene. |