Fennel Sweet - EO 10ML

  • Size

160.00 $ 160.00 $ 160.0 HKD

160.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Fennel sweet essential oil is warming, circulatory and has a sweet, aniseed aroma.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Foeniculum vulgare
Synonyms
F. officinale, Anethum foeniculum 
Plant family
Apiaceae 
Extraction
Distillation of the seeds 
Origin
Mediterranean (Spain)
Plant characteristics
A pretty herb that grows up to 2 metres high with feathery leaves and golden flowers, the essential oil is distilled from the light brown seeds. 
Oil characteristics
A pale yellow liquid with a sweet aniseed aroma – hints of pepper and spice. 
Traditional use
Ancient Greeks used it to help them lose weight. It was found to be especially beneficial for the gall-bladder. 
Blends well with
Lemon, black pepper, ginger and geranium essential oils.
Cautions and comments
Fennel should be well diluted for use on children and avoided in pregnancy, epilepsy and during alcoholism. It must always be used within the recommended doses. There is also a bitter fennel oil that should never be used in aromatherapy. 
Main chemical constituents
Ketones (trace – 22%). 
This is a preview of the recently viewed products by the user.
Once the user has seen at least one product this snippet will be visible.

Recently viewed Products