Cornmint Essential Oil 10ML

  • Size

144.00 $ 144.00 $ 144.0 HKD

144.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Cornmint essential oil has an ‘extra-strong’ mint aroma, which refreshes, cleanses and cools. It is invigorating and stimulating and can help to sharpen the mind.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Mentha arvensis
Synonyms
Japanese mint, Field mint 
Plant family
Lamiaceae
Extraction
Distillation of the fresh flowering herb
Origin
China, Japan, Europe
Plant characteristics
This rather fragile herb is one of many mint varieties. It grows to around 2 feet high and the essential oil is prolific in the leaf. The lance shaped leaves develop from whorls at the tops of the stems. Always check the Latin name when buying mint to ensure that the correct oil is purchased. 
Oil characteristics
A pale yellow-green oil with a strongly penetrating grassy, minty, fresh aroma. 
Traditional use
Used since ancient times for digestive problems of all varieties. Also for toothache, headache and cramp. In Chinese medicine it was used to treat earache, tumours and skin conditions. 
Blends well with
Other members of the Lamiaceae family, Rosewood, Sandalwood essential oils. 
Cautions and comments
No known contra-indications. Because of the high menthol content the oil should not be used neat on the skin in case of reaction. Also, menthol can set solid. If this happens, warm the bottle gently in your hands. 
Main chemical constituents
Menthol (80%) 

Recently viewed Products