Clove Leaf - EO 10ML

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store.
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487


Clove leaf essential oil has a beautiful spicy-sweet aroma and is warming and comforting. It can also be used as an insect repellent.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Syzigium aromaticum 
Synonyms
Eugenia aromatica, Eugenia caryophyllata
Plant family
Myrtaceae
Extraction
Distillation from the buds and/or leaves 
Origin
Madagascar, Philippines 
Plant characteristics
An evergreen tree with a smooth, grey trunk up to 12m high. It has large, green leaves, and in the rainy season, long buds appear with a rosy corolla at the tip, which slowly turns red. 
Oil characteristics
A pale-yellow liquid with a sweet, spicy, woody fragrance. 
Traditional use
Used in Chinese and Indian medicine for pulmonary disease, skin infection, athletes foot and digestive upsets, including bad breath and toothache. 
Blends well with
Sweet orange, coriander, bergamot and neroli essential oils
Cautions and comments
Clove leaf essential oil can cause dermatitis or skin irritation/mucous irritation. Safe when diluted at 3%
Main chemical constituents
Bud: 60 – 90% eugenol and eugenol acetate; Leaf: 82 – 88% eugenol with other minor constituents 

Recently viewed Products