Clary Sage Essential Oil 10ML

  • Size

296.00 $ 296.00 $ 296.0 HKD

296.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Clary Sage essential oil is excellent for helping and maintaining women’s hormonal system and is especially useful for menopause.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Salvia sclarea
Synonyms
Clary, Muscatel sage, Eye bright 
Plant family
Lamiaceae
Extraction
Distillation of the flowering tops
Origin
France and other parts of Europe
Plant characteristics
This hardy herb can grow to about 1 ½ metres in Southern France at a high altitude. The higher the plant is grown, the more effective is the essential oil. It is a beautiful plant, with long green stems and lupin-like flowers in shades of pink, purple, yellow and cream. The stem and undersides of the leaves are hairy and sometimes the essential oil can be seen shining in the sun between the hairs. 
Oil characteristics
A pale yellow-green liquid with a musky, herby yet sweet aroma 
Traditional use
Used for digestive disorders, uterine and menstrual complaints, cleaning ulcers and as a general tonic. The plant was also used for cleansing the eyes. 
Blends well with
Lavender, cypress, ylang ylang and Roman chamomile essential oil. 
Cautions and comments
There are no medical contra-indications known.
Main chemical constituents
Alcohols (<15%), esters (<75%), sclareol <6% 

Recently viewed Products