Citronella - EO 10ML

  • Size

140.00 $ 140.00 $ 140.0 HKD

140.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Citronella essential oil has a fresh lemony scent. It is an excellent insect repellant and is energising.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use? 

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Cymbopogon nardus
Synonyms
Andropogon nardus, Sri Lankan citronella
Plant family
Poaceae (graminaceae) 
Extraction
Distillation of the fresh or dried grass
Origin
Sri Lanka, Zimbabwe
Plant characteristics
A tall aromatic perennial grass, which has derived from the wild ‘managrass’ found in Sri Lanka.
Oil characteristics
A pale yellow liquid with a brownish tinge. A fresh, powerful, lemony citrus aroma.
Traditional use
Used by ancient civilisations to help fever, parasites, digestive congestion and as an insect repellent. 
Blends well with
Sandalwood, geranium and pine. Sandalwood, geranium and pine. 
Cautions and comments
There are no known contra-indications for the oil, but it has been known to cause dermatitis and should be taken with care. Avoid during pregnancy. Citronella is used in alcoholic and soft drinks and in many foods as a flavouring. 
Main chemical constituents
Geraniol (<40%), Citronellol (<50%). 

Recently viewed Products