Carrotseed - EO 10ML

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store.
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487


Carrotseed essential oil has a warm, woody-earthy aroma. It can help maintain a healthy reproductive system and skin.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 



How to use? 

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Daucus Carota
Synonyms
Wild carrot, Queen Anne’s Lace, birds nest
Plant family
Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)
Extraction
Steam distillation of the dried fruit (seeds)
Origin
Native to Europe, Asia & North Africa, Naturalized in North America. The essential oil is mainly produced in France.
Plant characteristics
Annual or Biennial herb with a small, inedible, tough whitish root. It has a much-branched stem up to 1.5 meters high with hairy leaves and umbels of white lacy flowers.
Oil characteristics
A yellow or amber coloured liquid with a warm, dry, woody-earthy odour.
Traditional use
Carrot seed is a highly nutritious plant containing substantial amounts of Vitamins A,C,B1 & B2. In the Chinese tradition it is used to treat dysentery and expel worms. The dried leaves are current in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia for calcus, gout, cystitis and lithuria.
Blends well with
Cedarwood, geranium, citrus and spice essential oils
Cautions and comments
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.
Main chemical constituents
Pinene, Carotol, daucol, limonene, bisabolene, elemene, geraniol, geranyl acetate, caryophyllene.

Recently viewed Products