Cardamon Essential Oil 10ML

  • Size

340.00 $ 340.00 $ 340.0 HKD

340.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Cardamom essential oil has a sweet, spicy warming aroma. It is digestive and good for everyday stresses and strains.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 




How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Elettaria cardamomum
Synonyms
Elettaria cardomonmum var. cardomum, cardamom, cardamomi, cardomum, mysore cardamom
Plant family
Zingiberaceae
Extraction
Steam distillation of the dried ripe fruit (seeds).
Origin
Asia, southern India, Sri Lanka, Laos, Guatemala
Plant characteristics
A perennial, reed-like herb up to 4 meters high, with long, silky blade-shaped leaves. Its long stems bear small yellowish flowers with purple tips, followed by oblong red-brown seeds. 
Oil characteristics
A colourless to pale yellow liquid with a sweet-spicy, warming fragrance with a woody-balsamic undertone.
Traditional use
Used as domestic spice in India, Europe, Latin America and Middle Eastern Countries. It has been used in Chinese and Indian medicine for overt 3000 years, especially for pulmonary disease, fever, digestive and urinary complaints. Hippocrates recommended it for sciatica, coughs, abdominal pains, spasms, nervous disorders, retention of urine and also for bites of venomous creatures. 

Current in the British Herbal Pharmacopoeia as a specific for flatulent dyspepsia. 

Blends well with
Rose, orange, bergamot, cinnamon, clove, ylang ylang, cedarwood, neroli essential oils
Cautions and comments
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing
Main chemical constituents
Terpinyl acetate and cineol (each may be present up to 50 %), Limonene 

Recently viewed Products