Caraway - EO 10ML

  • Size

224.00 $ 224.00 $ 224.0 HKD

224.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Caraway essential oil has a strong, sweet-spicy aroma. It helps maintain healthy digestion and respiration.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 



How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Carum carvi
Synonyms
Apium carvi, carum, caraway fruits
Plant family
Apiaceae (Umbelliferae) 
Extraction
Steam distillation from the dried ripe seed or fruit (aprox. 2-8 % yield)
Origin
Native to Europe and western Asia, now widely cultivated in Germany, Holland, Scandinavia and Russia. (Egypt)
Plant characteristics
A biennial herb, up to 75cm high which has many branches, finley cut leaves and umbels of white flowers with a thick, tapering, root. The small seeds are curved with five distinct pale ridges. 
Oil characteristics
A colourless to pale yellow liquid with a strong, warm, sweet spicy odour.
Traditional use
Extensively used as a domestic spice, especially in cakes, bread and cheese. Caraway has traditionally been used as a remedy for dyspepsia, menstrual cramp, poor appetite, laryngitis and bronchitis.
Blends well with
Jasmine, cinnamon and other spicy essential oils
Cautions and comments
Non-toxic, non-sensitizing, may cause dermal irritation in concentration.
Main chemical constituents
mainly carvone (50-60%) and limonene (40%)

Recently viewed Products