Cajuput Essential Oil 10ML

  • Size

140.00 $ 140.00 $ 140.0 HKD

140.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Cajuput essential oil has a camphoraceous-fresh aroma and helps maintain a healthy circulation.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 



How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Melaleuca cajeputi
Synonyms
White tea tree, white wood, swamp tea tree, punk tree, paperbark tree
Plant family
Myrtaceae
Extraction
Steam distillation from fresh leaves and twigs 
Origin
Malaysia, Indonesia, Phillippines,, Vietnam, Java, Australia & South eastern Asia 
Plant characteristics
Tall evergreen tree up to 30 meters high, with thick pointed leaves and white flowers. The trunk is flexible with a whitish spongy bark which flakes off easily. In Malaysia it is called ‘Caju-puti’, meaning ‘white wood’, due to the colour of the timber.
Oil characteristics
A pale yellowy-green, mobile liquid (the green tinge derives from traces of copper found in the tree), with a penetrating, camphoraceous-medicinal odour. Compared to the Eucalyptus oil but with a slightly milder fruity body note. 
Traditional use
Used in the East for colds, headaches, throat infections, toothache, sore and aching muscles. The oil was used in the west traditionally for producing a sensation of warmth and quickening the pulse.  
Cautions and comments
Non-toxic, non-sensitizing, may irritate the skin in high concentration
Main chemical constituents
Cineol (14-65 % depending on source), terpineol, terpinyl acetate, pinene, nerolidol 

Recently viewed Products