Birch Sweet Essential Oil 10ML

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store.
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487


Birch Sweet essential oil is steam distilled from the bark macerated in warm water.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Betula Lenta
Synonyms
B. capinefolia, cherry birch, southern birch, mahogany birch, mountain mahogany
Plant family
Betulaceae
Extraction
Steam distillation of the bark macerated in warm water.
Origin
Native to Southern Canada and Southern USA
Plant characteristics
A graceful tree about 25 meters high which has pyramidal shape whist young. It has bright green leaves and a dark reddish brown aromatic bark, which is broken in to plates or patches.
Oil characteristics
Colourless, pale yellow or reddish tinted liquid with an intense, sweet-woody, winter-green-like smell
Traditional use
The flavour of Wintergreen and birch bark, in the form of tea, was popular with the American Indians and European settlers. More recently, this has been translated into a preference for ‘root beer’ flavourings.
Cautions and comments
Menthyl salicylate ( produced during maceration process) major constituent, is very harmful in concentration and is classed as an environmental hazard or marine pollutant. Do not use with asthmatics or children under 14 years old. (Almost identical in composition to wintergreen oil). 
Main chemical constituents
Methyl Salicylate (98%)

Recently viewed Products