Benzoin - EO 10ML

  • Size

144.00 $ 144.00 $ 144.0 HKD

144.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Benzoin essential oil is a thick oil which has a rich sweet-balsamic odour. It is traditionally thought to be anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant and antiseptic.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use? 

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Styrax benzoin 
Synonyms
Gum benzoin, gum benjamin
Plant family
Styracaceae
Extraction
Resinoid, using solvents
Origin
Tropical Asia (sumatra)
Plant characteristics
A large tropical tree measuring up to 20 meters high with pale green leaves that are whitish underneath with a hard shelled flattish fruit. Benzoin is a pathological product produced when the trunk is cut as the tree exudes a balsamic resin which hardens when exposed to air and sunlight.
Oil characteristics
An orange-brown thick viscous mass with a rich sweet-balsamic odour. 
Traditional use
It has been used in the East for thousands of years as medicine and incence as the fumigations were believed to drive away evil spirits. The Chinese herbalists used it for its heating and drying properties, as a urinary antiseptic and as an aid to digestion. In the West it is used as a form of compound, tincture benzoin or Friars Balsam, used for respiratory complaints. It has been used externally for cuts and irritable skin conditions. 
Blends well with
Sandalwood, rose, jasmine, frankincense, myrrh, cypress, juniper, lemon, coriander and other spice essential oils.
Cautions and comments
Non-toxic, non-irritant, possible sensitization 
Main chemical constituents
Esters up to 70%, Acids up to 15%. 

Recently viewed Products