Basil ct linalol - EO 10ML

  • Size

276.00 $ 276.00 $ 276.0 HKD

276.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Basil essential oil has a very herby, clear aroma that may help concentration and memory loss. It is warming and tonic.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark.

Latin Name
Ocimum basilicum ct linalool 
Synonyms
Sweet basil, Joy of the mountain, French basil 
Plant family
Lamiaceae
Extraction
Distillation of the flowering tops
Origin
Asia, Africa, Mediterranean, France
Plant characteristics
A tender annual herb with mid to dark green oval leaves, about 60cms high. The whole plant has a definite aromatic scent. 
Oil characteristics
A very pale yellow liquid with a light fresh, spicy, balsamic aroma with a subtle green undertone. 
Traditional use
Widely used in Ayurvedic medicine for bronchitis, coughs, colds, asthma flu and emphysema. In the West, it is considered a general body and muscular tonic. 
Blends well with
Clary Sage, Geranium, Hyssop and Lavender essential oils 
Cautions and comments
There are no known contra-indications for the ct linalool, but basil exotic should be treated with care. There are different strains of the basil species and care must be taken to use the Latin named oils specified. 
Main chemical constituents
Alcohols (linalool), <60%

Recently viewed Products