Aniseed - EO 10ML

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store.
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487


Aniseed essential oil can help maintain a healthy metabolism and is uplifting. It has a warm and spicy-sweet aroma.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use? 

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Pimpinella anisum 
Synonyms
Anisum officinalis, A. vulgare, anise, sweet cumin 
Plant family
Apiaceae
Extraction
Steam distillation of the seeds
Origin
Native to Greece and Egypt, now cultivated in India, China, Mexico and Spain (Spain)
Plant characteristics
An annual herb, less than a metre tall with white flowers and delicate leaves
Oil characteristics
Colourless to pale yellow liquid with a warm spicy-sweet characteristic scent
Traditional use
Widely used as a domestic spice. The volatile oil content provided the basis for its medical applications; dry irritable coughs, bronchitis and whooping cough.
Cautions and comments
Its major component, anethole, is known to cause dermatitis in some individuals – avoid in allergic and inflammatory skin conditions. Use in moderation only. 
Main chemical constituents
Trans-anethole (75-90%) 

Recently viewed Products