Anise star - EO 10ML

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store.
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487


Anise Star essential oil has a warm, spicy and very sweet scent. It can help everyday aches and pains


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use? 

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place

Latin Name
Illicium verum
Synonyms
Chinese anise, Chinese star anise
Plant family
Illiciaceae
Extraction
Distillation of the fruits
Origin
Native to south east China, Taiwan and Japan ( Egypt)
Plant characteristics
An evergreen tree that grows up to 12metres high with a slender white trunk. It bears fruit that consist of 5 – 13 seed-bearing follicles attached to a central axis in the shape of a star
Oil characteristics
pale yellow oil with an intense spicy, aniseed aroma
Traditional use
In Chinese medicine it is use to treat dysmenorrhoea, indigestion, overweight, headaches, chills, and travel sickness. It has also been used to help protect from illness
Blends well with
Coriander, Litsea, Lemon and Orange essential oils
Cautions and comments
Despite the anethole content, it does not appear to be an irritant. However, the oil should be used in moderation, Avoid during pregnancy
Main chemical constituents
Trans-anethole (80%), terpenes
This is a preview of the recently viewed products by the user.
Once the user has seen at least one product this snippet will be visible.

Recently viewed Products