Amyris Essential Oil 10ML

  • Size

224.00 $ 224.00 $ 224.0 HKD

224.00 $

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store. 
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487

Add to Cart Buy Now

Amyris essential oil helps maintain the immune system, used for everyday stresses and can maintain clear, healthy skin.


Size: 10ML


Free Shipping over HKD 600 

 

How to use? 

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place.

Latin Name
Amyris balsamifera
Synonyms
Schimmelia oleifera, West Indian sandalwood, West Indian Rosewood
Plant family
Rutaceae
Extraction
Steam distillation of the broken wood and branches
Origin
Mainly Haiti, but it has now been introduced to may tropical zones such as Jamaica, South and central America
Plant characteristics
A small bushy tree with white flowers and compound leaves, which grows in wild thickets all over Haiti
Oil characteristics
A pale yellow liquid with a sweet and smoky fragrance
Traditional use
Called ‘candlewood’ by the locals due to its high oil content making it burn like a candle, Amyris is used as a torch by the local fishermen and traders and also to make excellent furniture
Blends well with
Lavandin, Citronella, Cedarwood and other woody essential oils
Cautions and comments
Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitising
Main chemical constituents
Caryophyllene, cadinene and cadinol

Recently viewed Products