Cistus - EO

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store.
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487


Cistus essential oil is thought to be beneficial for mature skin and wrinkles. Cistus is also a tonic for the body and mind.


Free Shipping over HKD 600 



How to use?  

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier. 

WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in a cool, dark place. 

Latin Name
Cistus ladaniferus 
Synonyms
Rock rose, Labanum, gum cistus, ciste, cyste (absolute), labdanum gum, ambreine, European rock rose.
Plant family
Cistaceae 
Extraction
Steam distillation of the crude gum, the absolute, or the leaves and twigs of the plant directly. 
Origin
Mediterranean mountainous regions and the middle East. The oil is mainly produced in Spain.
Plant characteristics
A small sticky shrub up to 3 meters high with lance-shaped leaves which are white and furry on the underside, and fragrant white flowers. 
Oil characteristics
A dark yellow or amber viscous liquid with a warm, sweet, dry-herbaceous musky scent. 
Traditional use
One of the early aromatic substances of the aromatic world. The oil has many medical uses and is said to be useful for certain skin conditions, ulcers and tumours.  
Blends well with
Clary sage, pine, juniper, lavender, lavandin, bergamot, cypress, vetiver, sandalwood, patchouli and chamomile maroc essential oils 
Cautions and comments
Generally non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitising. Avoid during pregnancy.
Main chemical constituents
It contains over 170 pinenes, including camphene, sabine, myrcene, Phellandrene, limonene, cymene, cineol, borneol, nerol, geraniol, fenchone. 

Recently viewed Products