Angelica Root - EO

Please note that backorders can take up to 3 months to deliver. For further details, please contact the store.
info@penny-price.com.hk/ WhatsApp: 5500 3487


Angelica essential oil helps maintain the immune system, is useful for everyday stresses and maintaining clear, healthy skin.


Free Shipping over HKD 600 


How to use? 

4-5 drops in bath, on tissue or in a vaporiser. 15 drops in 50ml carrier.
WARNING – do not apply undiluted or internally. Keep away from children and eyes. Store in cool, dark place

Latin Name
Angelica archangelica
Synonyms
Garden angelica, European angelica
Plant family
Apiaceae
Extraction
Distillation of the seeds
Origin
Native to Europe and Siberia
Plant characteristics
A large hairy plant with ferny leaves and umbels of white flowers. It has a strong aromatic scent and a large root/rhizome
Oil characteristics
Pale yellow oil with a rich earthy, aniseed aroma
Traditional use
Used to strengthen the heart and stimulate the circulation and the immune system. Also used to increase the appetite and promote fertility.

Useful for respiratory problems such as coughs and asthma and is also soothing muscle aches and painful joints. One of the most useful oil to use during convalescence to restore strength and stamina. Can aid weakness and fatigue and support the immune system. Has excellent detoxifying and diuretic properties and is good for lymphatic draining massage.
Blends well with
Patchouli, Clary, Vetiver and Lemon Essential Oils
Cautions and comments
No known contra-indications. Avoid use during pregnancy or on young babies and children
Main chemical constituents
Terpenes (50%) alcohols (40%) camphor (20%). Also coumarins
This is a preview of the recently viewed products by the user.
Once the user has seen at least one product this snippet will be visible.

Recently viewed Products